Website Terms
and Conditions
  Effective as of May 1, 2017

Avantor™ Performance Materials Holdings, LLC, its United States subsidiaries, Avantor Performance Materials, LLC and NuSil Technology LLC, and their respective United States subsidiaries (collectively, “Avantor™,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provide this Privacy Policy because we know that you care about how your information is collected, used, shared and retained.  This Privacy Policy applies to information collected when you visit our websites (www.avantorinc.com, www.nusil.com, www.trelystdd.com, www.caresil.com, www.morehousecowles.com, and/or www.medisil.com) (the “Website”), access our AskAvantor Mobile App, or purchase our products (“Products”) through the Website. My visiting our Website, accessing our AskAvantor Mobile App, or purchasing our Products, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

What Information We Collect; the Purpose of Collection and Use 

We collect the following categories of information.

Contact Information: We collect contact information on our Website from visitors, customers and distributors who wish to obtain information or support, or to purchase our Products. Contact information is provided via browser forms or online order forms, and includes first name, last name, e-mail address, job title, name of the organization, country, state/region and phone numbers (fax, cell and/or landline), technical requirements, and other information necessary for us to properly respond. This contact information is used by our sales, support and Product teams to contact our Website visitors, customers, distributors and agents, as appropriate, so that we can provide the requested information, support or Products.

We collect contact information on our Website from shipping, transport, freight forwarding and other logistics companies, distributors and other channel partners, and "ship to" information for the Products. This contact information is used by our shipping and transportation teams to fulfill Product orders and schedule deliveries.

Billing Information: We collect billing and payment information which may include a purchase order number, an account number, or instructions for wire transfer and/or ACH transfers. When payment is made by credit card, we use third party credit card processors. The billing and payment is used to prepare and send invoices, make and receive payments, and manage accounts.

AskAvantor Mobile App: We collect personal information voluntarily provided by users of our AskAvantor Mobile App seeking additional information regarding Avantor and its Products. We may also collect longitude/latitude information from users of our AskAvantor Mobile App, provided that the users have not disabled that feature on their mobile devices. We may use information collected via the AskAvantor Mobile App to respond to users' inquiries, and to market Avantor's current and future Products. 

Google Analytics: Like most organizations, we rely on automatic data collection technology (Google Analytics) when you visit our Website or purchase Products online. Google Analytics may use tracking technologies such as but not limited to cookies to collect information on our behalf such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, number of links you click while on the Website, search terms, and other data. By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

We may use MS products to create a unique session ID for you (that expires at the end of your session), which captures the language, currency and culture associated with your session, and/or a unique user ID that is associated with your user login name.

Operations: We also collect Website health diagnostics, and technical logging information.

Cookies: Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer's hard drive so that your computer will "remember" information about your visits to our Website and other sites as described under "Google Analytics," above. Our cookie policy is available at https://www.avantorinc.com/About/Privacy-Policy.aspx. If you do not want us, Google Analytics or the Website to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your device. Please consult your Internet browser's documentation for information on how to do this, such as by using your browser in private mode to block cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, the Website may not function properly.

Aggregate Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Website, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Products and the Website to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Additional Uses: We also use Contact Information, Billing Information and other information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to respond to general inquiries, solicit feedback regarding our Products and support, provide relevant content on our Website including advertisements regarding Avantor Products, and to communicate with you via email regarding our current and future Products.

Onward Transfer to Third Parties: Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose personal information to certain types of third party companies but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: direct marketing assistance (including disclosure to our distributors for direct marketing of Avantor Products), order fulfillment, billing, customer service, data storage, hosting services, disaster recovery services, sales support, credit card processors, and logistics support companies. All such third parties function as our agents, performing services at our instruction and on our behalf pursuant to contracts which require they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this Privacy Policy and implemented by Avantor. We may also disclose personal information to our affiliates in order to support marketing, sale and delivery of Products. You may opt out of having your personal information transferred to any or all of our categories of agents by contacting us at generalcounsel@avantorinc.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

Opt-In to Certain Onward Transfers  

We will  not transfer your personal information to a third party acting as a controller without first providing you with information regarding the identity of such controller or the nature of such controller's business, and obtaining your opt-in consent. When we provide this information regarding requested disclosure, we will include instructions for how to grant consent.

We will not disclose your sensitive personal information to any third party without first obtaining your opt-in consent. When we provide this information regarding requested disclosure, we will include instructions for how to grant consent.

In each instance, please allow us a reasonable time to process your response.

Business Transfers. In the event of a merger, dissolution, reorganization or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This policy shall be binding upon Avantor and its legal successors in interest.

Disclosure to Public Authorities. We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas. 

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing; Email Management. You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and/or the transfer of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you registered through Avantor, follow the instructions at this link: http://www2.avantormaterials.com/Update-Your-Email-Preferences.  If you registered through any of the NuSil sites (http://nusil.com, http://www.trelystdd.com, http://caresil.com, http://morehousecowles.com or http://www.medisil.com), contact us at silicone@nusil.com and state that you would like to opt out of direct marketing and/or the transfer of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you have any questions about which site you registered through please contact Avantor at generalcounsel@avantorinc.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

You may also manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the "Manage Email Preferences" link located on the bottom of any Avantor® marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to your account or purchase orders.

Access to personal information.Upon request to generalcounsel@avantorinc.com, we will provide you with confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information, and have the data communicated to you within a reasonable time. You have the right to correct, amend or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of this privacy policy. We may require payment of a non-excessive fee to defray our expenses in this regard. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests.

Retention of personal information. We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. After such time periods have expired, we may either delete your personal information or retain it in a form such that it does not identify you personally.

How we protect your Information. Avantor takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 Children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen through the Website or the AskAvantor Mobile App. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at generalcounsel@avantorinc.com , and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to External Websites. The Website and the AskAvantor Mobile App may contain links to third party websites ("External Sites"). Avantor has no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal information to such External Sites.

Important Notice to All Non-US Residents. Our servers are located in the US. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data through our Website or the AskAvantor Mobile App, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

Important Notice for Residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland. Avantor complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union member countries (including Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Avantor has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability (the "Privacy Shield Principles"). With regard to the Principle of Accountability for Onward Transfer, for example, we remain liable if our agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. If there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Avantor is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission. In compliance with the EU-US and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Avantor commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Avantor at generalcounsel@avantorinc.com. Avantor has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Avantor, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint. If these processes do not result in a resolution, you may also contact your local data protection authority, the US Department of Commerce, and/or the Federal Trade Commission for assistance. If your complaint still remains unresolved, then you have the right to invoke binding arbitration by the Privacy Shield Panel upon written notice to Avantor at generalcounsel@avantorinc.com.

California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Avantor via email at generalcounsel@avantorinc.com. Avantor honors "Do Not Track" settings.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website and the AskAvantor Mobile App as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Website and/or the AskAvantor Mobile App after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

E-mail us at web.feedback@avantorinc.com

Call us at 1-855-AVANTOR (1-855-282-6867)

Or write to us at:

Avantor Performance Materials Holdings, LLC
Attention - Marketing Communications
3477 Corporate Parkway
Center Valley, PA 18034